Privacystatement

Personal data is processed within the framework of the services provided by Exter Polak & Charlouis B.V. (hereinafter referred to as 'EP&C' or 'we').  We also process personal data when you visit our website. The term 'personal data' refers to all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. EP&C qualifies as data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ('GDPR') when processing personal data. Our contact details, including the e-mail address at which we can be contacted for privacy related issues, are set out below:

EP&C
Postbus 3241
2280 GE  RIJSWIJK
+31 (0)70 414 54 54
privacy@epc.nl

On the basis of what principles do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal principles:

  1. When this is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party or to perform pre-contractual acts at your request;
  2. When this is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation;
  3. When this is necessary to protect our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party;
  4. With your consent.

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, we will ask you for this separately. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

To whom do we disclose your personal data? 

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties ('recipients' within the meaning of the privacy legislation), unless this is necessary for the proper execution of the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, if this is required by law or if you have given your consent to this. The third parties to whom the personal data is made available are obliged to treat your personal data confidentially. If these parties are regarded as 'processors' within the meaning of the privacy legislation, we will ensure that a processing agreement is concluded with these parties that meets the requirements described in the GDPR.

Security 

EP&C has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against loss, destruction, damage, modification or disclosure. Our employees are bound to secrecy and are bound by instructions aimed at the adequate protection of your personal data. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, or if you have any suspicions or indications of improper use, please get in touch with us via the contact details above. 

Your privacy rights 

You have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data by EP&C:

  • the right to ask whether we process personal data about you and, if so, to have access to your personal data;
  • the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete;
  • the right to have your personal data deleted ('right to be forgotten');
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, if the processing is based on your consent;
  • the right to obtain or hand over your personal data to a third party designated by you in a structured, common and machine-readable format ('right to data portability');

To exercise your rights, please contact us at privacy@epc.nl or by post using the above-mentioned contact details.

In order to prevent us from providing information to the wrong person, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We will, in principle, inform you no later than one month after receipt of your request if we are able to comply with your request. This period may be extended by two months in specific cases, e.g. in the case of a complex request. We will inform you about such an extension at the latest within one month after receipt of your request. Under the privacy legislation, we may refuse your request under certain circumstances. If this is the case, we will explain why. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will always respect your request. More information about your privacy rights can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by EP&C, we will try to arrive at a solution together with you. If this does not lead to the desired result, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent regulator. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).  If you live or work in another country of the European Economic Area, you can submit a complaint to the regulator in that country.

Changes

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 9 August 2019. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement and will always post the most recent version of this Privacy Statement on our website.  In the event of substantial changes that could have a significant impact on one or more of the parties concerned, we will endeavour to inform these parties immediately.